1956 - St. Bernard Roman Catholic Church - Enfield, CT
The Federal style St. Bernard Roman Catholic Church is located at 426 Hazard Ave, Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

St. Bernard Roman Catholic Church was built in the Federal Style in 1956. The one story high brick church has a portico entrance with four Doric columns supporting the pediment over the four door entrance. Above the entrance is a circular window. A square tower and belfry rises from the apex of the gable roof. The belfry has rectangular louvered windows. The tower is topped by a tapered hexagonal spire with a cross on top.

The Diocese of Hartford has joined St. Bernard Church and Holy Family Church, both in Enfield, to form the St. Jeanne Jugan Parish.
Year of construction: 1956

Full inscription: