Fort Edward War Memorial - Fort Edward, New York
A veterans memorial in Fort Edward, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This veterans memorial is located on Rogers Island, birthplace of the Rangers, in Fort Edward, New York. A large rock is at the center of the memorial bearing a plaque with an eagle at the top. Below that it is inscribed with:

DEDICATED TO THE
MEMORY OF ALL THOSE WHO
HAVE SERVED IN THE WARS
ENGAGED IN BY THE UNITED
STATES AND ESPECIALLY THOSE
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES.

ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF Fort Edward
1948

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: those who have served in the wars

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the memory of all those who have served in the wars engaged in by the United States and especially those who gave their lives. Dedicated by the people of Fort Edward 1948

Date of dedication: 1948

Who Put it Here?: the people of Fort Edward

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located on Rogers Island in Fort Edward, New York, birthplace of the Rangers. It is situated at the entrance to the park with a walkway leading to a circular area with a large rock with a dedicated plaque. The large rock is surrounded by the flags of each military division. There are several benches around the perimeter of the circular area for visitors to sit and reflect while viewing the memorial.