Grayson County Poor Farm
14S E 718157 N 3727155
Texas Historical Marker near the gateway into the cemetery for the Grayson County Poor Farm in the 3000 block of Canyon Creek Dr in Sherman, providing some history of the poor farm that once operated here.

A notable burial here -- there is likely no grave marker -- is that of George Hughes, who was at the center of the Sherman Riot of 1930. What Hughes did or did not do is a matter of debate and discussion.

Marker Text:
From 1877-1963, the Grayson County Poor Farm was a refuge to many citizens, including the elderly who lacked caregivers, orphans, widows still raising children, and mentally ill individuals. Residents generally completed daily tasks to ensure the proper functioning of the farm, as it provided the residents with food and the county with some income.

In the 1870s, the county purchased 220 acres of farmland previously owned by the Vaden family and by 1887, the poor farm included a superintendent's living quarters, hospital, guard room, rooms for patients and 110 acres for farming. In 1917, civic society members led by Edna Gladney, distraught with the living conditions, cleaned the facility, whitewashed the walls, brought in new mattresses and relocated the children. The poor farm existed before federally mandated welfare assistance and is a testament to the struggles of county government in caring for their community members. Herman and Lois Goldston ran the farm from the early 1940s to 1962. He was the longest-serving superintendent and they raised their eight children on the property.

In August 1946, the Grayson County Poor Farm suffered a fire that displaced all its residents. The residents lived with the Goldston family in the superintendent's house, as well as the many cabins that were located on the property for some of the residents. The following year, a new building was constructed on the same foundation, reusing the existing basement. In 1965, a nursing home rental company bought the land and it became Shady Oaks Nursing Home, with many former residents transferring there. In the 1970s Shady Oaks was moved to a more modern facility. All that remains of the Grayson County Poor Farm is the superintendent's house, the cemetery and the 1949 structure that was converted to a home. (2018)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas