Städtepartnerschaft Nördlingen - Markham — Nördlingen, Germany
32U E 609214 N 5412025
Friendship tree honouring the cultural partnership between the City of Nördlingen and the Town of Markham, Ontario, Canada
Location: Bayern, Germany

In Würdigung der Städtepartnerschaft zwischen der Stadt Nördlingen und der Stadt Markham, Ontario, Kanada wurde dieser "Freundschaftsbaum" am 20. Juni 2005 eingeweiht.
Der 1744 im Ries geborene William "Moll" Berczy führte 1794 eine Gruppe von 64 Familien von Deutschland als erster Siedler nach Markham, direkt nördlich von Toronto, Ontario. William "Moll" Berczy gilt als der unbestrittene Gründer von Markham.
Durch den im Oktober 2001 unterzeichneten Partnerschaftsvertrag ist diese historische Verbindung beider Städte anerkannt.

This Friendship Tree dedicated in June 2005, honours the cultural partnership between the City of Noerdlingen and the Town of Markham, Ontario, Canada.
In 1794 William "Moll" Berczy, born in the Ries in 1744, led a group of 64 families from Germany to be the first settlers in Markham, just north of Toronto, Ontario. William "Moll" Berczy is recognized as the founder of Markham.
The partnership, signed in October 2001 recognizes this historic relationship between the two communities.

text from the info board

Twin Cities / Sister Cities: