Tassie Belle and Star and Crescent Iron Ore Furnaces
15R E 299202 N 3517718
The last remains of a Texas ghost town, Tassie Belle was once a fully functional iron ore furnace. Some of the building still remains including the cupola.

Marker Text:
New Birmingham was a boom town nearby in the late 1800s built around local iron ore operations. The furnaces, capable of producing 50 tons of iron daily, were named "Tassie Belle," after the wire of town founder A.B. Blevins, and the "Star and Crescent." About 275 workmen were required to keep furnaces in continual operation. The town grew to over 3,000 people with a business district of 15 blocks including 32 mercantile houses, an ice plant, the spacious southern hotel, bottling works, and an early electric power plant. The 1893 panic bankrupted the industries and killed the town.