casa de los paredes saavedra - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
From 15 and 16 century
Location: Galicia, Spain

es: "Aunque se construyó en los siglos XV y XVI , presenta distintos estilos arquitectónicos , como la ventana mudéjar ( que tiene el parteluz de pizarra ) la gótica ( enmarcada por un alfiz ) . Destaca el esgrafiado que adorna una de las ventanas laterales . Los Paredes eran del linaje Delgadillo de Valladolid , y de alli vinieron a Cáceres con las huestes castellaras que participaron en la reconquista de la Villa . Aqui se convirtieron en una familia muy influyente ."

en: "Although it was built in the 15th and 16th centuries, it has different architectural styles, such as the Mudejar window (with a slate mullion) and the Gothic window (framed by an alfiz). The sgraffito that adorns one of the side windows stands out. The Paredes were from the Delgadillo lineage of Valladolid, and from there they came to Cáceres with the Castilian hosts that participated in the reconquest of the Villa. Here they became a very influential family.
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Cáceres

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: