Chapelle Saint-Esprit - Antibes, France
32T E 348888 N 4827082
[EN] The chapel has a single nave, it ends in a semi-circular apse and is 21.70 m long and 6.30 m wide. [FR] La chapelle est à nef unique, elle se termine par une abside semi-circulaire et mesure 21,70 m de long pour une largeur de 6,30 mètres.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"The excavations undertaken in the chapel have shown that its origin dates back to the 5th century. The chapel is 5.50 meters north of the Sainte-Marie church, the former cathedral of Antibes, before the transfer of the bishopric to Grasse in 1244.

The chapel and the cathedral originally constituted a cathedral group. The first mention of a bishop in Antibes, Bishop Armentaire, dates from the Council of Vaison in 442 (Armentarius ex civitate Antypolitane).

The church was built in 1385. It is home to the brotherhood of the White Penitents of the Holy Spirit, the second brotherhood of the White Penitents of Antibes, founded in 1591.

The preserved elevations correspond to the chapel consecrated in 1593. The facade was destroyed in 1746 and rebuilt in 1751 in the Baroque style.

The chapel was abandoned during the Revolution and became a municipal council hall in 1988."