The Steeple - Drumlithie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Free standing circular tower built in 1777, in the centre of the village of Drumlithie in eastern Scotland, originally built to summon the weavers of the village to work.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Drumlithie is a small village in the former county of Kincardineshire, now the southern part of Aberdeenshire, in the vast rural area of The Mearns in eastern Scotland. Its focal point is the free standing circular rubble built tower which stands in the centre of the village in the tiny high street. The tower was built in 1777, and was used to summon the village's weavers to work by ringing the single bell in its belfry.

The tower stands on the corner of the High Street and Steeple Lane, and stands on a three stepped base. It is topped by a belfry, with the single bell visible, and a pyramidal top, capped by a weathervane. The bell is now rung only on special occasions such as the new year.

The locals are so proud of their steeple that legend has it that it is brought inside during rainfall.

Address of Tower:
The Steeple