Woodstock - Bethel NY
18T E 509843 N 4616749
The monument sits on the rim of the natural amphitheater that formed the Woodstock site, overlooking the stage area to the left and sweeping right across the slope where the hippies danced and played.
Location: New York, United States

The memorial was the creation of Waye Saward. Wane was 12 when Woodstock occurred and could not attend himself due to his age and no one accompany him. Wayne being from the area he and a bunch of his friends began partying and camping at the site. Wayne became a welder and in 1984 he created the memorial with concrete and case iron. The historic marker was paid by the property owners, Louis Nicky and June Gelish. Wayne would return every August to fix the monument from visitors chipping off pieces as souvenirs. Unfortunately, Wayne died in 2009.

Marker reads as follows:

Upper left box