Palacio de Galarza - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Plateresque Palace from XV
Location: Extremadura, Spain

es: "PALACIO Y TORRE DE LOS GALARZA Perteneció a los Dávila Messía de Ovando hasta que fue comprado , en el s.XVI , por el Obispo Galarza . Destaca en su fachada la puerta con arco de medio punto , adornada con dos filas de sillares almohadillados , con una hermosa ventana de esquina . Del interior , el bello patio columnado con adornos de estilo plateresco . En su lateral fue integrada , en el s . XVII , una gran torre construida por la familia Carvajal durante el s . XV ."

en: "THE GALARZA PALACE AND TOWER It belonged to the Dávila Messía de Ovando family until it was purchased in the 16th century by Bishop Galarza . The door with a semicircular arch stands out on its façade , adorned with two rows of cushioned ashlars , with a beautiful corner window . Inside , the beautiful colonnaded courtyard with plateresque - style decorations . On its side it was integrated, in the s. XVII, a great tower built by the Carvajal family during the s. XV."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Cáceres

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: