Iglesia de Santa María (Tábara) - Tábara, Zamora, Castilla y León, España
30T E 254323 N 4634761
The church of Santa María is located next to the N-631 road in the town of Tábara , province of Zamora ( Spain ).
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

"Currently, it is considered a BIC (Well of Cultural Interest) (it was declared a Historic-Artistic Monument belonging to the National Artistic Treasure by decree of June 3, 1931.

History
In the year 970 , the well-known Beatus of Tábara or book of the commentary of the Apocalypse is dated, in which the monks Magio and Emeterio represent the desk where they copied and illuminated it, corresponding to the tower of the monastery that Froila founded during the reign of Alfonso III and that is identified with this church, today under the patronage of Santa María.

Description
Little of this monastery has come down to us, except for the room located at the base of the current tower, whose access from inside the church is through a horseshoe arch on columns, with a clear Mozarabic flavor . The rest of the building is the result of different interventions and reforms, begun in the Romanesque period and completed in 1761 .. Its current plan is made up of three naves separated by wide semicircular arches; indicated transept, with a spherical vault and polygonal apse on the outside and a sacristy attached to the N. Access is through an open door on the S. side, there is another on the north side, but closed since ancient times, both corresponding to the Romanesque period. At the foot is the emblematic tower, finished off with two bodies of bells in which they open, two arches in the first and three in the upper one. At its base there is a small portico, already from the modern era, which shelters the access door."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use