Boulder Park - Chester, MA

Boulder Park (camping, swimming, picnicking), 24.1 m. (L), deriving its name from a huge rock by the roadside, is in the Chester-Blandford State Forest (hunting and fishing by permit) .

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.480

Chester-Blandford State Forest offers a rustic park experience and spectacular Sanderson Brook Falls. Explore trails and places with names like Mica Mine Road and Gold Mine Brook that recall the days when the hills of Chester were pitted with small mines producing mica, emery and corundum. Camping (first-come, first served) is available on 12 wooded sites. Nearby, Boulder Park features an easy-graded Universal Access interpretive trail and pavilion amidst shady Eastern Hemlocks. Hike up an easy grade for 1 mile to see the 60 foot cascade at Sanderson Brook Falls; or try the H. Newman Marsh Memorial Trail featuring a challenging, but rewarding, climb to the top of Observation Hill, with views spanning up and down the wild and scenic Westfield River valley. Take some time to explore along the historic Jacob's Ladder Scenic Byway (US Rte. 20) as it climbs up and over the Berkshire Hills.

Source: ( LINK )

Unfortunately for me, I cannot due the 2 mile roundtrip to Sanderson Brook Falls due to an ankle injury for 20+ years ago
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 480