Richardson Perry - Bryan, TX
14R E 759537 N 3398989
Richardson Perry, as a S.F. Austin colonist, received a Mexican land grant that included the land of the Steep Hollow community near Bryan, TX and College Station, TX. Five months later, Mr. Perry was killed defending the Alamo on 6 March 1836.

Richardson Perry was an early settler in what is now known as the Bryan/College Station area of central Texas. Perry was one of Steven F. Austin's colonists and Perry was given a Mexican land grant which was granted at San Felipe. San Felipe was the administrative hub of Austin's colony at the time and this land grant of a league of land to Perry was one of the last to be given out.

The timing of this land grant was both fortunate and unfortunate. It was good that Perry received the official title to his league of land so that his relatives could inherit it over time. It was unfortunate in that Perry barely had time to develop his land because the fight for independence from Mexico had already begun at Gonzales even before Perry's land grant was completed. He was soon in San Antonio fighting in the Texas Volunteers during the Siege of Bexar. Not to long after that, Perry was with Captain Carey's artillery company inside the Alamo! Consequently, Perry died on 6 March 1836 during the fall of the Alamo defenses against the Mexican army lead by General Santa Anna.

Perry's land grant included the property now associated with Emmanuel Baptist Church and the Steep Hollow cemetery. It is at the entrance into the Steep Hollow cemetery were a large grey granite marker is placed that honors Richardson Perry as an early pioneer and settler of Texas as one of Austin's colonist as well as a defender at the Alamo.

This sign of history marker is found at the entrance of the Steep Hollow cemetery at the junction of FM 1179 at Steep Hollow Road, east of Bryan, TX or College Station, TX. The address given is of the adjacent property of Emmanuel Baptist Church that shares the use of Steep Hollow Road. The marker is at the cemetery entrance arch facing FM 1175, between the entrance arch and Steep Hollow Road.

The gray granite marker reads as follows:

Richard Perry