La Dona Luz Inn, Taos New Mexico
13S E 448620 N 4029242
Also known as El Rincon Inn because of the trading post of the same name, this historic Bed and Breakfast is one of the most interesting, comfortable, beautiful, laid-back places I have ever stayed. Dogs stay for $20.
Location: New Mexico, United States

I can't say enough good things about the La Dona Luz Inn. Their rates range from $59 - $219/night, based on double occupancy. Your pet costs an extra $20.

The people who work there are incredibly friendly. They all seemed to love dogs. Things that I would normally be paranoid about (like having her offleash on the grounds) were just not relevent here. I had been walking around the breakfast area to get from my car to the room because I figured they wouldn't want dogs in the main facilities. But the manager saw us and invited us right in.

La Dona Luz Inn is associated with the Rincon Trading Post which is also located on the grounds. Each room is unique in its own way and just beautifully decorated. I have stayed in Rowena's Room and the Nina Christina Room.

The location is great, too. Almost anyplace you were planning to go in historic Taos you can walk to easily. There is also a park a couple of blocks away to walk the dog. There was a restaurant down the street with outdoor seating that were more than happy for my dog to eat there,too. I would recommend this place to anyone, and I can't wait to get back there myself.

La Dona Luz Inn 114 Kit Carson Road Taos, New Mexico 87571