Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, Greensboro, NC
17S E 603803 N 3999126
The largest, most hotly-contested battle of the Revolutionary War's Southern Campaign was fought at the small North Carolina backcounty hamlet of Guilford Courthouse.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Guilford Courthouse NMPGuilford Courthouse NMP is located in northwest Greensboro, NC This site marks the location of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse, an American Revolutionary War battle that took place on March 15, 1781. Although Brittish Lord Charles Cornwallis defeated Continental Major General Nathaneal Greene at this engagement, the victory was hard-won and cost Cornwallis over 25% of his army. At Yorktown, seven months after his victory at Guilford Courthouse, Lord Cornwallis would surrender to the combined American and French forces under General George Washington.

The Passport Cancelation Station is located at the entrance to the gift shop, which is inside the Visitor Center. The stamp is in front of the counter and there is ample room to spread open your passport and stamp it. The text on the stamp reads "Guilford Courthouse Nat'l Military Park" on the top, "Greensboro, NC" on the bottom, and has the date stamped in the center. There is no entrance fee to enter the park.

Visitors to Guilford Courthouse will enjoy the exhibits and film in the Visitor Center as well as walking through the site, exploring the locations of this historic battle. Walking and driving tours of the park are available and the park is home to twenty-eight monuments honoring Revolutionary soldiers, statesmen, heroes, and heroines.

The Guilford Courthouse National Military Park website includes information about the Operating Hours and Seasons:

Open All Year 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (Closed on New Years Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day)

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park