St. Philip Neri Catholic Church - Linthicum Heights MD
18S E 357984 N 4340459
St. Philip Neri Catholic Church and St. Clement Catholic Church, Halethorpe are a combined Pastorate. St. Philip Neri parish was created in Linthicum Heights in 1964. A church, school, and rectory were built.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website:

St. Philip Neri parish was created in Linthicum Heights in 1964. A church, school, and rectory were built to serve a growing Catholic population in the north county area. The first pastor was Fr. Healy, from 1964-1971.

Then Fr. Zorbach was pastor from 1971 until Fr. Dale arrived on Jan. 1, 2004. Fr. DeAscanis arrived in 2015, and then Fr. Andy in 2021.

The parish was built during a time of rapid suburban expansion in the area, and northern Anne Arundel County transitioned from a rural farming area to a populated center for many commuters to both Baltimore and Washington.

In recent years, there has been a parish center built (2010) and then the renovation of the church (2020).

There also has been growth in many groups and ministries in the parish, especially growth in service and growth in the faith, providing friendship and mutual support among the parishioners.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship