Albert Clinton Horton
14R E 783797 N 3245563
The state historical marker for Albert Clinton Horton, located inside City Park near downtown Wharton, Texas

This historical marker is located in the Albert C. Horton Mini-Park, a smaller park within the larger City Park. The marker is located on Old Lane City Road.

(1798-1865)

Georgia native Albert Clinton Horton came to Texas in 1834 from Alabama, where he had served in the State Legislature. He established a plantation along Caney Creek in present Wharton County. In 1835, he returned to Alabama to recruit volunteers for the Texas Army, and he served as Colonel of a cavalry unit during the Texas Revolution.

Upon the establishment of the Republic of Texas in 1836, Horton was elected to Congress. He was chairman of the commission appointed by President M. B. Lamar which selected Austin as the site for a permanent capitol for the Republic of Texas in 1839.

When Texas became a state in December 1845, Horton was elected its first Lt. Governor. He served as acting Governor for over a year while Governor Henderson was leading Texas forces in the Mexican war.

When Baylor University was founded in 1845, Horton was a Charter Trustee. By the 1850s, he had homes in both Wharton and Matagorda. His home near this site, "Sycamore Grove", was razed in 1960. A community leader, he helped found Wharton's First Baptist Church.

He and his wife, Eliza Holliday, had six children, only two of whom lived to maturity. Horton died in 1865, and is buried in Matagorda Cemetery.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986