Snyder Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Snyder, TX
14S E 322028 N 3623255
The Snyder Cemetery Veterans Memorial is along the main road that runs through historic Snyder Cemetery, Snyder, TX.

The memorial plaque itself is attached to a stone base, with a five pointed star above the text and lilies of the valley around the perimeter. The emblems of the two sponsoring posts are at the bottom. Two white crosses, labeled "POW/MIA" and "Unknown" flank the base, which sits on a short riser on a concrete five pointed star that is painted white, with a concrete apron as the approach. From the air, the apron and star appear to form a medal.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Dedicated in honored memory of the men of Scurry County who loyally served their country in its wars

Marker Text:
"Dedicated in honored memory of the men of Scurry County who loyally served their country in its wars and nobly gave their lives for the American cause of liberty and justice"

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post 8231 and American Legion Post 181

Description of Memorial:
The cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery as noted by the 2001 Medallion and Plate just inside the cemetery gates. While it was established officially in 1891, Findagrave lists sixteen burials from 1880 to 1891. These graves probably were already here when the powers that be made things official, although it's certainly possible that some or all of them are re-interments. Notable is the 1883 burial of Minnie Webb, whose family came from Arkansas and Tennessee and were the first family to settle in Snyder, building its first house.

Be on the lookout for two additional Texas Historical Markers: T.J. Faught and O.P. "Pack" Wolf were both prominent citizens and lawmen in Snyder.