FIRST Family to Settle in Snyder - Snyder, TX
14S E 321980 N 3623204
The headstone marking the final resting places of John C. and Katherine Webb in historic Snyder Cemetery indicates that they were the first family to settle in Snyder, and built the first house.

The granite headstone is modern, with flowers in the upper corners, and "- Pioneers -" above the family name, "Webb". The remaining inscription reads:

Katherine
1837 - 1890

J.C.
Born 1832

First family to settle in
Snyder - Built first house

There's not much to be found about the Webbs, and the Handbook of Texas Online (see below) notes that the area was settled by Pete Snyder in 1878. The townsite was put together in 1882, so presumably, the Webbs arrived here in that timeframe. According to Findagrave, he was from Tennessee, she was from Arkansas, and their son, Benjamin Franklin Webb, was born in Arkansas in 1861. Their daughter, Mary Belle (Vaughan) was born in Jefferson County on the Gulf Coast in 1872, so there's probably an interesting story to be told. Be that as it may, the Webbs are buried with their infant daughter, Minnie, who was born in 1883 and who was one of the cemetery's first burials in that same year, establishing that they were in the area by then. They may have known Mr. Snyder as well, although he relocated south in 1881 to what is now Colorado City. When Mary Belle died, her obituary referred to her as a "Colorado City Pioneer."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group