Centro Social Afundación Vigo - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 522915 N 4676179
The Afundación Vigo Headquarters (formerly the Novacaixagalicia Foundation Social Center of Vigo and before the Caixanova Social Center of Vigo ) is a multifunctional building inaugurated on June 23, 2003 , in an act presided over by King Juan Carlos I and King Sofia of Greece .
Location: Galicia, Spain

Exhibitions and events of both public and private entities, as well as non-governmental organizations , are held in the centerwho carry out activities in accordance with the philosophy of the Center. The center is committed to social assistance, support for the productive sectors, the dissemination of technology, the extension of the knowledge society, economic development, training, the environment , culture and the promotion of employment

The building

The Afundación Social Center is located in the old Casa Bárcena (c/ Policarpo Sanz, 24 and 26, corner with c/ Velázquez Moreno, 20), a historic building in the center of Vigo built at the end of the 19th century . The building, in an eclecticist style , was designed by the architect from Vigo , Jenaro de la Fuente Domínguez , a pioneer of the modernist movement in the city.

Casa Bárcena (originally called Seven Houses for Individuals) was built between 1879 and 1884 for the Count of Torrecedeira , Manuel Bárcena Franco , who intended the building to be the greatest civil work of the time.

The property consists of two facades with four floors and protruding bodies in the center. Casa Bárcena is made of granite and stands out for its rich decoration and ornamentation made according to the taste of the bourgeoisie of the time, eager for buildings of eclectic architecture that reflected their power and social prestige.

The Casa Bárcena constitutes the first great work of the architect from Vigo in his native city, after its completion, the architect would carry out some of the most beautiful buildings in the city of that time.

In 1928 the property was bought by the Municipal Savings Bank and Monte de Piedad de Vigo, an entity that would occupy it until 1955 . In 1955, with the transfer of the box, the building would be rented, some of its rooms being used for exhibitions.

In 2003 , the Caixanova entity rehabilitated the building, turning it into its headquarters. With the rehabilitation, an interior garden was created in order to provide light to all the floors of the building. In its construction, granite was mixed with large windows and sculptural pieces , in addition to the garden, an upper deck was added.

Exhibition halls
The exhibition halls of the Afundación Collection (3,000 m²) house, according to experts, the best collection of Galician art in the world. The funds of the collection amount to 4,000 works, of which 120 of them are exhibited, organized in a didactic way, from Galician art of the 19th century to the present day. The collection has works by Castelao , Arturo Souto, Urbano Lugrís , Luis Caruncho, Antón Patiño or Antonio Murado , among many other Galician artists.

Three exhibition areas are dedicated to temporary exhibitions from different museums or private collections. Also exhibited in these rooms are exhibitions of scientific or ethnographic dissemination and artistic tours, new or consecrated, in a firm commitment to creative quality.

The center dedicates four spaces to training classrooms and creativity workshops.

Naturnova
The Naturnova exhibition consists of 37 modules organized into three thematic areas: the Universe , the Biosphere , Man and the Environment . This Interactive Center for Environmental Education responds to the concern for the preservation of the environment.

Auditorium
The Auditorium has a capacity for 360 people and is equipped with the latest technology systems. The Conference Room has a capacity for 122 people. The Meeting Rooms are available for companies or entities that want to celebrate their institutional events with a capacity that ranges between 10 and 22 people and are also equipped with audiovisual equipment.

Reception hall
The reception room is intended to be the framework for the receptions of the events that are organized in the center.

Development Institute
The Development Institute was created with the aim of promoting the Galician productive sectors and job creation.

New Technologies Area
The New Technologies Area was created for the training and promotion of new technological tools.

Center for Social Initiatives
The Center for Social Initiatives is dedicated to telecare, promotion of volunteering, social inclusion, comprehensive development of children and youth, care for the elderly, etc.

Technology Diffusion Center
The Technological Dissemination Center that offers preparation to companies to successfully take advantage of continuous technological innovations, new work methods and advances in communications.