Teatro Afundación - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Thether, Auditorium, Conference room and lot of spaces.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Located in the heart of the city of Vigo, the Teatro Afundación It was inaugurated in 1984. It is a work of recovery of historical heritage on the García Barbón theater, which the architect Antonio Palacios had designed at the beginning of the 20th century. His style is described as academic eclecticism, with the characteristic curves and counter-curves of the Galician architect, who was inspired by the Opera Garnier in Paris. This building is one of the most emblematic of the historical architecture of Vigo, highlighting on its exterior the excellent treatment of stonework, executed in white granite from the Castrelos quarries. In the interior layout, Palacios emphasized the access to the theater with a wide oval hall and a grand staircase, illuminated from above through a stained glass window made by the Maumejean house.

We offer the rental of its spaces to public and private entities, as well as to non-governmental organizations that carry out activities in accordance with our philosophy. These spaces available for rent are: the theater and the concert hall, the auditorium, the conference room, the seminar rooms, the exhibition rooms, the reception hall and the library."

It has an auditorium and cenferences room:

Auditorium:
It is located at the back of the building, with a separate entrance from the theatre, on Calle Marqués de Valladares. It is a suitable space for holding conferences, award ceremonies or film cycles.
Capacity: 460 people

Technical means