Campbell Memorial Hospital
14S E 613871 N 3623976
Texas Historical Marker along the curb in front of Medical City Weatherford at 713 E Anderson St, providing some history of the city's hospitals.

The facility on N Main St is now the Dona Brewer Building, used by Parker County, while you're standing in front of the facility referenced at Eureka St and Santa Fe Dr.

Marker Text:
In the early twentieth century, medical care in Parker County was restricted to practices of individual doctors. That changed in 1924, when Dr. E.D. Fyke purchased the twenty-eight room G.M. Bowie family home in the 600 block of North Main Street and converted it into the Bowie Memorial Hospital. Dr. Fyke ran this hospital until 1945. That same year, the county purchased the building, renaming it Parker County Hospital. Remodeling and major additions followed and in 1958, the hospital changed names again. Dr. William Campbell, for whom the hospital is named, practiced medicine in Parker County for sixty-eight years and by his calculations, delivered more than five thousand babies during his extensive career as a doctor.

In 1968, the hospital board of directors selected a thirty-five acre tract of land bordering Eureka Street and Santa Fe Drive as a site for a new ninety-seven bed hospital. On November 9, 1972, Campbell Memorial Hospital opened its modern, well-equipped facility with a campus large enough to expand to meet the changing demands of healthcare. Growth continued as an ambulatory department formed in 1988, and the emergency department expanded in 1995.

In 2006, the hospital board leased the facility to what is now Medical City Weatherford. The Campbell Health System, now the Parker County Hospital District, continues in all of its public health phases and duties. This building continues to be a valuable resource for providing healthcare to the residents of Parker County and serves as a testament to the advancements in medical care in the area. (2017)

Marker is Property of The State of Texas