John F Kennedy, President of United States - Altoona, PA
17T E 719832 N 4485835
The bust of JFK sits atop a pillar in Tuckahoe Park in Altoona. Parking is available along Union Avenue.

John Fitzgerald Kennedy was born in Massachusetts, graduated from Harvard, and served in the Navy during World War II.

JFK was the 35th President of the United States of America, serving from 1961 until he was assassinated on November 22, 1963. During this time, he addressed the Cold War and the Cuban Missile Crisis. He established the Peace Corps and, through the Appollo program, promoted the goal of sending men to the moon.

A bust of this man stands in Tuckahoe Park.

At the base is a 75 pound square granite plinth. Atop that is a 400 pound marble column. Atop that is a 150 pound marble capital. Atop that is a 75 pound marble pedestal. Atop all those is the 200 pound marble bust.

In 2018 the marble pieces were restored by artist John Rita. The bust had deteriorated over time and is now in excellent condition. The DeGol Family Foundation donated part of the materials.

John F Kennedy has watched over this park since the 1960's. His bust is life sized, but stands overhead because of the pillar. He is wearing a suit and tie.

A BSA project landscaped the area surrounding the statue, adding benches and vegetation. Local veterans added a new flagpole that is illuminated at night.