Gedenkfenster Häftlinge - Sühnekapelle KZ Flossenbürg, Bayern, Germany
33U E 309706 N 5512507
Sechs großflächige farbige Kirchfenster erinnern an Häftlinge des Konzentrationslagers Flossenbürg. Six large, colored church windows commemorate the prisoners of the Flossenbürg concentration camp.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die farbigen Glasfenster stehen links (vom Altar aus betrachtet) für die Häftlinge belgischer, litauischer und polnischer Nationalität, rechts für ukrainischer, deutscher und französischer Nationalität.

Die Fenster sind unterschiedlich gestaltet und enthalten Gedenk- und Sinnsprüche in der jeweiligen Landessprache.

Die Sühnekapelle, oder auch Kapelle "Jesus im Kerker" genannt, wurde 1946–1948 am Gelände des KZ Flossenbürg aus den Steinen abgerissener Wachtürme errichtet.

ENGLISH:

The stained glass windows are on the left (seen from the altar) for the prisoners of Belgian, Lithuanian and Polish nationality, on the right for Ukrainian, German and French nationality.

The windows are designed differently and contain commemorative and epithets in the respective national language.

The atonement chapel, also known as the "Jesus in the dungeon" - chapel, was built in 1946-1948 on the grounds of the Flossenbürg concentration camp from the stones of demolished watchtowers.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Gedächtnisallee 7