Bryant, William, Jr., House - Cedar Hills, TX
The two-story, ell-shaped house features a long covered porch on the rear of the structure.

NRHP Nomination Form"

"The Bryant House is a two-story wood-frame house, finished in cypress lap siding with a molded edge. Its wooden corner boards are topped with pilasters. The main unit is a three-room "I" house with a broad stair in the hall. The ell wing is also of two stories and has exterior entrances on both floors. The house has a gable roof and exterior chimneys on both ends of the main unit. Windows are two-over-two single-hung sash with simple drip molds.

Unlike most classic "I" houses, the front porch was built as a two-story portico. The portico is roofed with a steeply pitched gable finished in fish-scale shingles and was decorated with bargeboard. The historic gable bargeboard will be copied and replaced, as part of the recent refurbishing of the house. The porch posts are chamfered and the second-story rail is finished in latticework. The porch floor joists are masked by a simple decorative jigsawn piece in a double swan's neck curve. The rear ell porch is also of two stories, with square posts and rails finished in latticework.

Architectural Style: Victorian / Date of Construction: 1889

William Bryant, Sr., came to Cedar Hill with his wife, two daughters, and son William Bryant, Jr. i n 1868. In 1872 Bryant bought a 640-acre farm east of Cedar Hill. By 1890, the elder Bryant owned more than 2 1/2 square miles of farmland in southwestern Dallas County. His son married Sarah Louisa McCan in 1877, and they moved into their new home on the southwest edge of Cedar Hill in November of 1889. William Bryant, Jr., was a successful cattle rancher and owned a commercial building on the town square.

The house is architecturally significant as the last of two unaltered "I" houses in Dallas County. It is the only "I" house with external end chimneys and formal central hall. Its pavilion substituted for a full front porch makes it a unique example of its type."

398 South Broad
Cedar Hill, TX USA