First United Methodist Church Historic Sanctuary - Cedar Hill, TX
14S E 691608 N 3607775
This Historic Sanctuary is across the street from the new Sanctuary. It is currently home to 70X7 Church.

Historical Marker:

The first church occupied by this congregation was destroyed by a tornado in 1856, two years after the fellowship was organized. A frame building was erected in 1883 on a lot adjacent to this site. It was replaced in 1900 by this structure. Typical of many churches that once dominated the countryside, this edifice has an off-center entry tower and Gothic detailing. The bell placed here in 1900 still summons worshipers.

Information Plaque:

The First United Methodist Church of Cedar Hill was formed in 1894. The congregation’s first church building was destroyed in the great tornado of 1856. A later frame building was constructed north of the present structure. In 1900 that building was torn down and reconstructed at 127 North Roberts Street, the site of the present sanctuary. The historic structure features beautiful stained glass windows, a functioning bell tower and Gothic detailing. The church carries a Texas State Historical Marker and is a Recorded Texas Historical Landmark.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1900