Peisey-Nancroix, Peisey, France
Rather unnoted town hall of the municipality Peisey-Nancroix.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Not much information can be found on the physical appearance of the this town hall. It has a rather modern look.luchtalarm
It is a rectangular shaped building with a plated roof. The entrance is at the long side, and is also covered by a small plated caret.
The building is, as most buildings in this region, made of stone and cement. The building is brow/yellowish plastered, and the window paned are brown accentuated.

Peisey is a village in the commune of Peisey-Nancroix in the Savoie department of France. It is the main town of the municipality. The village center is about 1300 meters above sea level on the eastern flank of the Ponturin valley. Surrounding the village are the hamlets of Le Villaret, Les Arches, Le Frenay and Le Moulin.

The name is derived from pesetum, 'place where spruce grow'. In Franco-Provençal, the name is written as Péjèy (Script of Conflans) or Pésê (ORB spelling).

Peisey is one of the two historic centers of Peisey-Nancroix. The other is tiny Nancroix, located further south-east in the Ponturin valley.
Name: Mairie de Peisey-Nancroix

Rue de l'Ecole des Mines