Escudos del Castillo - Sanabria, Zamora, Castilla y León, España
Shield s of the castle
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

esp: "Escudos del Castillo
En la toma de posesión de ta Puebla de Sanabria en 1451, el V Conde de Benaven?e, Don Rodrigo Alonso Pimentél çerro làs puertas de la villa'y çerrolas con llaueee después las abrið... " y su esposa la Condesa Doña Maria de Pacheco concluía que juntos "çercaron la villa". Los escudos de armas de ambos se presentan en la puerta de entrada al Castillo si bien eldel IV Conde y I Duque de Benavente no se aprecia por estar deteriorado, mostraria las tres fajas y cinco veneras de su emblema. er be th El de su esposa se distribuye en cuatro cuarteles pareados en diagonal con bandas enmarcadas por cinco pequeños escudos enfrentadas a dos calderos de los que salen cabezas de serpientes. Armas de Juan Pacheco, valido de Enrique IV."

eng: "Castle Shields
In the conquest of Puebla de Sanabria in 1451, the Fourth Count of Benavente, Don Rodrigo Alonso Pimentel "shut the doors of the town and locked them ... and then reopened them ..." and his wife Countess Maria de Pacheco concluded that together they "erected the town". The coats of a:ms of both appear in the door of the entrance to the Castle although the one of the Fourth Count and I Duke of Benavente cannot be appreciated because it has deteriorated, but would show the three stripes and five shells of its emblem. The one of his wife is distributed in four diagonally paired quarters diagonal with bands framed by five. small shields facing two cauldrons with snakes heads caming out. The coat of arms of Juan Pacheco, Royal favourite of Enrique IV."
Group that erected the marker: ayuntamiento de Sanabria

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: