St. Paul's Church - Mt. Vernon, NY
A historic church that is now a National Historic Site
Location: New York, United States

St. Paul's (Protestant Episcopal) Church (open weekdays by appointment) S. Columbus Ave. (old Boston Post Road) between S. 3rd and Fulton Aves., a historic shrine on the marshy land besides the Hutchinson River, is today surrounded by giant gas and oil tanks and concrete factory buildings.
The church, built in 1761, its stone walls now weathered with age but still solid, is of a simple Georgian Colonial style, with a square tower at the front entrance. The bell, presented long before the Revolution and cast by Lester and Peck, who also cast the Liberty Bell, was buried in 1775 to prevent its being recast into cannon and is still rung at services.
After the Battle of Pell's Point, Hessian troops seized the church and used it as a barracks and hospital. Ninety Hessians, who died in the first night in the church, were buried in a sandpit at the foot of the cemetery: the grave is now marked. The cemetery also contains a marker over an Indian grave dated 1687, and another stone dated 1704. George Washington Adams, son of President John Quincy Adams, drowned near by in 1829, is also buried here.
The list of names of the pewholders and vestrymen of St. Paul's at the end of the Revolution included Van Cortlandt, Rhinelander, Pinckney, Morgan, Drake, and Roosevelt. Aaron Burr pleaded cases in the church after the Revolution, when it was used as a court." --New York: a guide to the Empire State

St. Paul's Church is now a National Historic Site, maintained by the National Park Serivce. It is open to the public for guided and self-guided tours as well as seasonal programs. Hours and tour times vary so it's best to check the website: www.nps.gov/sapa
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 550