Sittingbourne Baptist Church - West Street, Sittingbourne, Kent, UK
31U E 342113 N 5690121
Sittingbourne Baptist Church is a large building located in West Street in the centre of the town that is still used for its original purpose today. The land was bought for £300 and the church built for £1700 in 1867.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The church's website tells us about the church:

It was on 4 September 1866 that Sittingbourne Baptist Church was born, when, in the presence of eleven witnesses, the thirteen founder members covenanted together in the house of George Hambrook Dean ( 1834-1924), who was its first deacon.

This house, “Whitehall”, Bell Road, Sittingbourne, now used as offices, still stands. After meeting for worship in the old Latimer Chapel, the Butts, and also in the Corn Exchange which later became the Town hall in the High Street (hiring charge £20 per annum), our present church site was purchased for £300 and a building erected for £1700. It’s memorial stone was laid on 13 May 1867 by Pastor Charles Haddon Spurgeon.

The first minister, a student from Spurgeon’s College, the Rev’d Robert Makin was pastor from 1868 to 1875 when he moved to Bideford, North Devon, where he died of typhoid fever in 1882 at the age of 42.Two short ministries followed, one of twelve months and the other of three years, when another student from the college, the Rev’d John Doubleday came in 1881 and exercised a ministry lasting 40 years.

Early in 1900, Mr Doubleday collapsed and subsequently suffered from “nerve storms of a very alarming nature”. This illness persisted for four years. During 1900 he was not able to work at all, and from 1901-1902 a student, Ernest Joseph Debnam, left Spurgeon’s College for a year to become Assistant Pastor. In 1903 a Deaconess, Sister Maud engaged in the pastoral work and during 1904 Doubleday resumed his duties. Through the kindness of the church in sustaining Mr Doubleday, his ministry was able to continue and membership numbers remained high, rising to their highest figure of 397 in 1908.

Under that long ministry, the church statistics reached their zenith in the first decade of the 20th century, and included amongst its members Messrs G H Dean, Daniel Wills and Henry Packham, who between them employed most of the available labour in Sittingbourne and Milton Regis.

There was still a £600 debt on the original church building, when in November 1883 it was decided to build an extension at the rear of the church to provide on the ground floor an “Institute” or large schoolroom with cubicles for Sunday school classes above. This cost £700 and both debts, totalling £1300, were cleared by the time the Sunday school was opened on 6 March 1884.

By 1887, the congregations had outgrown the church building; people were sitting in the aisles and even on the pulpit steps. Accordingly, the church services were held in the Town Hall while the original 1867 building was enlarged. A new front wall was in what John Newman in Pevsner’s “The Buildings of England” (Penguin, 2nd edition, 1976) scathingly refers to as “a wretched round-arched style”, some eight feet in front of the previous one with its memorial stone. This and the internal work, which included galleries with circular windows above, staircases, a roof lantern, gas lighting, extra ventilation and the old pulpit, were all built within six months at a cost of £1240, and the building opened free of debt. The architect was William Leonard Grant, whose practice was in Sittingbourne High Street. In the mid 1890’s, the Sunday School had 800 scholars and to accommodate them, a further extension became necessary, so in 1896 the Manse on the west side of the church was demolished, and a new building erected abutting the whole length of the 1887 church. This contained classrooms and a Minister’s vestry and was opened 13 January 1897 free of debt, having cost £1,760.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/13/1867

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website