Jefferson County Historical Village, Mt Vernon, IL
16S E 331761 N 4244454
Historical Village with authentic log cabins, featuring a calaboose (circa 1820), the Mount Olive Church (circa 1873), a one room school house and more.
Location: Illinois, United States

Cool historical museum with both indoor and outdoor exhibits. Located in a very nice wooded area. It has a parking lot right next to the museum. The Village and the Museum, with their buildings and contents, reflect life from the beginning of Jefferson County.

Among the furnished buildings, one finds log houses of the 19th century, a log church, a log jail, a one-room school, functional blacksmith and print shops, a display of period merchandise in the general store, and a variety of medical equipment in the Medical Building.
Theme:
Mostly pioneer history. Mid-1800s through mid 1900s.

Street Address:
1411 N. 27th Mt. Vernon, IL 62864

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Open from the first weekend in May through the last weekend in October. Saturday 10am to 4pm Sunday 1pm to 4pm

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small