Château de Tayac - Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil, France
31T E 343268 N 4977772
[EN] The castle and its outbuildings were built in the 11th and 12th centuries on the rocky terrace of a vast rock shelter overlooking the center of Les Eyzies. [FR] Le château et ses dépendances furent bâtis aux XIe et XIIe siècles sur la terrasse rocheuse d’un vaste abri sous roche surplombant le centre des Eyzies.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Jean Guy de Beynac chooses the most visible place in the parish of Tayac: the cliffs which dominate the confluence of the Beune and the Vézère, the village of Les Eyzies, already the main agglomeration of the parish thanks to the Forge, the mills and at the passage of the Vézère, on the side of this cliff, on a rocky terrace, perhaps occupied by some modest troglodyte constructions, which he bought for this purpose. He will raise ex nihilo, his fortress. The dates of this construction are not precise (between 1578 and 1585). This building that he will raise will be symbolic: like any noble, defensive and practical residence, it is not excessive; leaving in front a vast esplanade, less taken under the cliff which would have allowed more breadth, it establishes on a tightened entablature, isolated by a deep ditch which it carves out like a quarry: it thus extracts from the districts of which it has precisely needed to build (…) the rock is directly used in the construction: it is taken from the base of the keep and the corridor of the postern is carved into the mass; the main building itself embraces unevenness that we have not sought to erase. The construction thus obeys this very particular geography: it escapes any typology, but is linked, of course, to this ancestral tradition of which the Vézère Valley shows us an infinity of examples. The descendants of Jean Guy continued to occupy the castle. In the 18th century it was brought by the marriage of Isabeau de Beynac to the La Borie de Campagne family, Isabeau lived there until his death. Géraud, his grandson, wanted to undertake renovations to the building, but the Revolution forced him to emigrate.

In 1798, most of the lands of Les Eyzies, including the castle, became a national domain. Put on sale the castle was bought in 1804 by François Lassudrie who belonged to one of the oldest families of Tayac, his goal in buying the castle devoid of his entourage was simple: to demolish it. This vast construction, all in cut stone, formed a quarry that was apparently easy to exploit and from which François Lassudrie hoped to derive great profit, but this demolition did not enrich it much and was abandoned. Before his death, his daughter Jeanne inherited the old castle, but on July 21, 1846 Jeanne and her husband, a simple carpenter from Marquay, entered into an exchange with Antoine Esclafer who gave them a very modest dwelling. Antoine Esclafer received in return: "a site where there are old walls, called a castle, still located in the said Eyzies". This acquisition in 1846 by the Esclafer family saved it from complete ruin, Antoine Esclafer applied himself in a way to restore the former domain of the Beynacs to which his family was related on several occasions; numerous are the acts of acquisition or exchanges which enabled him to bring together, along the Beune, the main assets that Jean Guy de Beynac had once possessed, he became the owner of these ruins and was keen to ensure their conservation, but the wife of Antoine Esclafer's eldest son refused to live under a rock and restoration projects were abandoned.

The sale of the castle was granted for ten thousand francs in 1913 to the French State represented by Denis Peyrony, correspondent of the Commission des Monuments Historiques in order to house the National Museum of Prehistory. Thus, in 1913, after having been owned by families all related to each other and having remained almost continuously in the descendants of the Barons of Beynac, the Château des Eyzies entered the national heritage.

Prehistory was anchored in the Périgord landscape, while the allegorical statue of the Neanderthal man of Dardé became its symbol. The history of the castle was to merge with that of an eminent prehistorian, Denis Peyrony. This former teacher hastened, as soon as he was recruited by the Ministry of Fine Arts, to outline the main lines of a new heritage policy. The opening of a regional museum of prehistory would make it possible to stem the haemorrhage of the archaeological collections themselves. To solve the problem of storing several hundred thousand objects in correct reserves, two buildings at the end of the terrace were built in 1966-1967."