Smith's Station
14S E 450991 N 3618768
Texas Historical Marker at the ruins of Smith's Station, the Butterland Overland Mail station that was here from 1858 to 1861, providing a little history and noting its importance to getting people and things back and forth.

Coming off of US 180, follow Shackelford County Rd 220 for about 1.6 miles, and at a fork, take the road to the left. That road leads away from the buildings of the Chimney Creek Ranch, and the rock with the Goodnight-Loving Trail in Shackelford County Texas Historical Marker will be on your right. Continue about another 8/10 of a mile and be on the lookout for the marker and the ruins in the tall grass to your right. For best results, follow the coordinates that you've placed into your GPS.

The property owners are kind enough to leave the gates open to visitors, so be on your best behavior when visiting: Take only photographs, leave only footprints.

Marker Text:
From 1858 until the outbreak of the Civil War in 1861, a station of the Butterfield Overland Mail Route was located here. Despite a brief existence, it was an important stop of the early stage line that reached from Missouri to California. Stages made the trip in under 25 days, a marked improvement on earlier communication links with the rapidly developing west. Located on Chimney Creek between stage stops at Clear Fork (26 mil. NE) and Fort Phantom Hill (12 mi. SW), Smith's Station was the only Butterfield stop located in present Shackelford County. (1982)