Bohdan Smolen - [Poznan/POLAND]
33U E 631407 N 5807604
Bohdan Smolen urodzil sie 9 czerwca 1947 r. w Bielsku, zmarl 15 grudnia 2016 roku w Poznaniu. Przez lata byl zwiazany ze stolica Wielkopolski. --------------------------- Bohdan Smolen was born on June 9, 1947 in Bielsko, died on Dece
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Nalezal do artystów najmocniej kojarzonych ze stolica Wielkopolski. Najwieksza popularnosc zdobyl, wystepujac wraz z Zenonem Laskowikiem w poznanskim kabarecie Tey. Kabaret ten byl w latach 70. i 80. ub. wieku jednym z symboli miasta.

Wystepowal w filmach i na estradzie - mlodsze pokolenia kojarza go z rola listonosza Edzia w serialu "Swiat wedlug Kiepskich". W 2007 roku w Baranówku pod Mosina (Wielkopolskie) artysta utworzyl Fundacje Stworzenia Pana Smolenia.

English:
Bohdan Smolen was born on June 9, 1947 in Bielsko, died on December 15, 2016 in Poznan. For years he was associated with the capital of Greater Poland.

He was one of the artists most strongly associated with the capital of Greater Poland. He became most popular when he performed with Zenon Laskowik in the Tey cabaret in Poznan. This cabaret was one of the symbols of the city in the 1970s and 1980s.

He appeared in films and on stage - younger generations associate him with the role of the postman Edzia in the series "Swiat wedlug Kiepskich". In 2007, in Baranówek near Mosina (Greater Poland), the artist established the Foundation for the Creation of Mr. Smolen.