Church of the Holy Rood - Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland.
Episcopal church, built in a Scots Gothic style, in a residential district north of the town centre of the Angus coastal town of Carnoustie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Episcopal church can be found in the Angus town of Carnoustie on the east coast of Scotland. Situated on the corner of Maule Street and Holyrood Street in a residential area to the north of the town centre, it was built by Alexander Ross in 1881 to a Scots Gothic style, with a nave, entrance porch, and round tower. The chancel was added in 1894.

The main south elevation faces Maule Street and features the buttressed gabled porch, with the 74 foot high tower on the south-west corner. The tower is loosely based on the towers found in Ireland, and has small thin openings with larger belfry openings higher up. The slated spire is topped by a weathervane. The south facing nave and chancel walls have pairs of lancet windows and buttresses at the corners.

The north elevation to the rear mirrors the south with the exception of a large vestry attached to the chancel. The west gable has a pointed arch gothic window and is buttressed at the north corner. The east gable facing Holyrood Street has buttressed corners and three tall lancet windows.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No