Abingdon, Maryland
18S E 387389 N 4370672
A census-designated place in Harford County, Maryland. The above coordinates are for the post office.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Abingdon is a census-designated place in Harford County, Maryland, United States. It lies 25 miles northeast of Baltimore on Maryland Route 7, near the Bush River, between Exits 77 (MD 24) and 80 (MD 543) of Interstate 95.

Abingdon was named after Abingdon, England. The town was founded by and is the birthplace of William Paca, a signer of the Declaration of Independence and the third Governor of Maryland. Abingdon was the site of Cokesbury College, the first Methodist college in the United States."

Taken from the guidebook, "ABINGDON;, 5.1 m. (160 alt.,1,000 pop.), was founded in 1779 by William Paca (1740-99), a signer of the Declaration of Independence and later governor of the State."

-- page 325, Maryland: a Guide to the Old Line State.
Book: Maryland