Mason Dixon 40 Mile Stone (Replica) - Stewartstown, PA
18S E 367757 N 4397950
A replica Mason-Dixon stone set 4 feet west of the original in 2015. The crest of Lord Baltimore is shown on the Maryland (south) side of the stone, while the crest of William Penn on the Pennsylvania (north) side.

The stone is located next to a original stone. A historical marker next to it, explains the history of the stone. Note, this waymark is for the replica stone, not the original. The original stone stands 4 feet east of the replica.

Photos taken on 14 January 2022. Wind chill made it feel like it was in the teens. Hands were numb looking for a nearby geocache. The plaque says, "Maryland-Pennsylvania boundary line surveyed and marked 1763-68 by two English astronomers, Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon. This is one of the "Crown" stones, set every five miles displaying the coat of arms of Lord Baltimore on south and Penns on north sides. Intermediate miles marked by stones with M facing Maryland and P Pennsylvania. Stones imported from England."

Each coat of arms is about 5 inches by 5 inches in size. On the Maryland side (south facing) of the stone, the coat of arms has four round dots on the top of the insignia, followed by curved edges around the shape. It also has three vertical stripes, and one horizontal strip from the upper left to the lower right. On the Pennsylvania side (north facing) the coat of arms is a little more bland. It has three dots in the center, and curved edges.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Lord Baltimore / Lord Penn