Hill Church - Blairgowrie, Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Slim 4-stage pagoda-roofed tower at the former Hill Parish Church in the Perthshire town of Blairgowrie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This bell tower can be found on the southern elevation of the former Hill Church on the north edge of the town of Blairgowrie in eastern Perthshire in Scotland.

The original church was situated to the south and named the Hill Parish Church due to its elevated position above the town to the south and River Ericht to the east. An increase in population led to a larger church being built and on Monday 31st May 1824 the foundation stone was laid. The building, designed by William Stirling, extended to the north of the original site and featured a tower, centrally placed on the south elevation, with a 30 inch bell cast by Thomas Mears II of London.

Over the years however, the building still remained too small for the congregation, and with new churches springing up in the town the Hill Church fell into decline. The final service was conducted on Sunday 27th June 1976, and the church was dissolved three days later. In 1979, drama group the Blairgowrie Players took over the building.

The tower is of four stages with the 1st stage having a blocked door and blocked windows to the south and east. The 2nd stage features a panel, reading 'This Church was built 1824/ The RD James Johnstone minister/ William MacPherson Esq. laid the foundation stone'. A Y-traciered window faces south, a blinded window faces west, and a blocked window faces east. The reduced 3rd stage features a louvered opening giving was to a set back arcaded belfry on the 4th stage, surmounted by a slated, wide-eaved pagoda roof, topped by a weather vane.

Address of Tower:
Hill Church