Library - Linden Library - Linden, MI
The Linden Library has been located in the historic Linden Mill since 1961.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the library website: The library was founded in 1937 by a group of citizens and run by a rotating volunteer staff until 1941 when Decola Jepson became the first librarian. In 1944 the library became associated with the recently formed Genesee County Library system (which provided the librarian’s salary and some books) while remaining otherwise independent. In 1961, shortly after moving into the mill, the library became a full member of the county system.

In 1979 Genesee County Library became Genesee District Library, an independent entity, when voters approved a .7 mill property assessment. In 1984, the Linden Library was the first GDL branch to go online.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
3 computer terminals are available with free wi-fi

Hours of Operation:
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday: 12pm – 8pm Tuesday: 9am – 5pm Saturday: 9am – 5pm Friday, Sunday: Closed.

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1961