Ada Covered Bridge - Ada, MI
16T E 623493 N 4756635
Located within the Ada Covered Bridge Park on the west side of Thornapple River Drive, just north of the railroad underpass in Ada. Parking is available.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historical Marker at the bridge:

An act of the legislature in 1867 authorized Ada Township to borrow up to $3,000 for the purpose of building or repairing bridges in the township. This bridge was built about that time, apparently by William Holmes. The design for the trusses was patented by Josiah Brown in 1857. A timber bearing his name was uncovered during repair work. The bridge has been threatened by floods a number of times. It is said that farmers used to drive wagons loaded with stone onto the bridge during high water to hold it to the foundation. The bridge was closed to automobile traffic in 1930 and restored by the Kent County Road Commission in 1941.

The Ada Covered Bridge is a 125-foot (38 m) span Brown truss covered bridge erected in 1867 in Ada, Michigan, United States. Carrying Bronson Street across the Thornapple River, it is located just south of where the Thornapple enters the Grand River, in turn just south of M-21. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1970. Source: (visit link)

There is a park dedicated to the bridge so there is plenty of parking available.

Length of Span: