Quincy Market Building - Boston, Massachusetts
19T E 330784 N 4691836
The Quincy Market Building is the backbone of the historic Faneuil Hall Marketplace near the waterfront of Boston, Massachusetts. Its central pavilion rotunda features a 70 x 50 foot, copper-sheathed elliptical dome.

The Quincy Market Building is the backbone of the historic Faneuil Hall Marketplace near the waterfront of Boston, Massachusetts. The 535-foot long, narrow building featuring a rotunda at its center is one of four buildings which make up this shopping and dining district which dates back nearly 400 years.

The elliptical dome's underside is cream colored with light blue recesses. This central pavilion's interior section serves as an entrance at the ground floor and a seating area on the upper floor. The exterior, clad in copper, is topped with a windowed cupola and a cattle weather vane. Originally designed by Alexander Parris and completed in 1826, the large oval opening in the second floor beneath the dome was part of a 1970s redevelopment project.