Michael Faraday Sculpture - The University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
Bronze scupture of Michael Faraday who was a nineteenth century British physicist and Chemist.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Michael Faraday Sculpture is the work of Sir Eduardo Paolozzi who received the commission form the University of Birmingham to mark its centenary of the granting of its Royal Charter in 2001.

The sculpture is a huge bronze of Michael Faraday (1791 – 1867) who was an English scientist whose experiments formed the basis for the laws of electro-magnetic rotation and electrical induction.

Faraday’s work on electromagnetism is represented in the sculpture by the bronze loops held in the figure’s hands.