Løgumklosterkirche - Løgumkloster, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
32U E 496858 N 6101150
DE: Um die Klosterkirche von Løgumkloster in Süddänemark finden sich die Gräber der Gemeinde. EN: Around the monastery church of Løgumkloster in southern Denmark are the graves of the community.
Location: Denmark

DE: Zwischen 1162 und 1171 siedelte sich der Zisterzienserorden nach einer Einladung von Bischof Radulf in Ribe in der Ortschaft Lügum an. Es folgte im Zeitraum von etwa 1225 bis 1325 der Bau einer großen Backsteinkirche mit einem nach Süden ausgerichteten Klosterflügel, die Ortschaft hieß seitdem Kloster Lügum (dänisch Løgumkloster).

Nach der Reformation und der Zuwendung Dänemarks zum evangelisch-lutheranischen Glauben 1642 ging das Kloster in königlichen Besitz über und durfte keine neuen Mönche mehr aufnehmen. Gegen 1553 verließen die letzten Zisternzienser die Anlage, die Kirche wurde daraufhin von der evangelischen Gemeinde für Gottesdienste genutzt, die Klosteranlagen dagegen wurden zum Großteil abgerissen und für andere Bauten in der Umgebung genutzt.

Der Friedhof von Løgumkloster befindet sich direkt an der Kirche, auf etwa 1100qm Fläche sind etwa 400 Gräber angelegt worden, im östlichen Teil findet man die Gräber der Gefallenen der beiden Weltkriege und ein Gedenkmonument. Als Beispiel für einen Grabstein dient hier der des 1969 verstorbenen Zimmermeisters Bruno Plumhoff und seiner im Jahr 1997 verstorbenen Frau Anna.

Quelle: "Kloster Lügum, lebendiges Kulturerbe", ISBN: 978-87-88684-22-3, auch in PDF-Form (40 Seiten, 7MB)

EN: Between 1162 and 1171, the Cistercian order settled in Ribe in the village of Lügum after an invitation from Bishop Radulf. In the period from about 1225 to 1325, a large brick church was built with a monastery wing facing south. The place was called since then Lügum Monastery (Danish Løgumkloster).

After the Reformation and Denmark's adoption of the Evangelical Lutheran faith in 1642, the monastery passed into royal ownership and was not allowed to accept any new monks. The last Cisterncians left the complex around 1553, the church was then used by the evangelical community for services, while the monastery complex was largely demolished and used for other buildings in the area. Only the chapter house was spared because of the load-bearing elements and could be restored at the beginning of the 20th century.

The cemetery of Løgumkloster is located directly at the church, about 400 graves have been laid out on an area of about 1100 square meters, in the eastern part you can find the graves of those who died in the two world wars and a memorial. An example of a tombstone is that of master carpenter Bruno Plumhoff, who died in 1969, and his wife Anna, who died in 1997.

Reference: "Løgumkloster Church, A Living Cultural Heritage", ISBN: 978-87-88684-23-0, also as PDF (40 pages, 7.1MB)

Name of church or churchyard: Løgumkloster Kirke

Approximate Size: Large (100+)