Manoir de Limoëlou - Saint-Malo (Rothéneuf), France
30U E 576072 N 5391688
[EN] It is the unique heritage of Jacques Cartier, explorer of Canada in 1534 and who opened up the North American continent to France by way of the St. Lawrence River. [FR] Il est l'unique héritage de Jacques Cartier, explorateur du Canada en 1534 et qui ouvrit à la France le continent nord-américain par la voie du fleuve Saint-Laurent.
Location: Bretagne, France

"In 1541, Jacques Cartier bought a farm built the previous century on the heights of Rothéneuf. He is going to transform it into a summer residence, adding a floor and a tower in front. He also fitted out a bedroom from which he could see the sea. He died in this mansion in 1557. During the 19th century, the mansion again became a farm. In 1893, the name of Limoilou was given to a new municipality, today a district of Quebec City.

The term limoëlou means “bald mound” in Breton. The mansion is indeed on a height where trees are scarce due to the wind.

The mansion was bought in 1984, for the 450 years of exploration of Canada, and transformed into a Jacques-Cartier museum. Most of the pieces have regained their former function. Exhibitions and various activities are organized within the museum."