1903 - G.A.R. Building - Leslie, MI
16T E 711217 N 4703065
Built as the memorial hall for the Grand Army of the Republic and the Woman's Relief Corps in Leslie, MI in 1903.
Location: Michigan, United States

C. W. Tufts, a former Leslie man, commissioned Joy and Barcroft of Detroit to design this memorial hall for the Grand Army of the Republic and the Woman's Relief Corps. The hall was built in the spirit of community cooperation: farmers hauled in fieldstones for the front wall; men volunteered their labor; townspeople fed the workers; and literary society and church women sponsored fund-raising events. When completed in 1903, the GAR's Dewey Post No. 60 deeded the hall to the village of Leslie. Large, round- and segmental-arched openings with stone headers pierce the cut fieldstone walls of the front (north) facade, which are skillfully laid in random courses. The east and south walls are composed of hollow concrete block formed at the site in molds and are pierced by tall, narrow rectangular windows with plain limestone lintels and sills. Altogether, this building illustrates the merging of a strong vernacular tradition with a strong civic pride.
Year of construction: 1903

Full inscription: