1873 - Tønnisgård - Rømø, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
32U E 471075 N 6110687
DE: Der südliche Flügel des Tönnis-Hofes (Tønnisgård) auf Rømø wurde 1873 errichtet. EN: The southern wing of Tönnis Farm (Tønnisgård) on Rømø was built in 1873.
Location: Denmark

DE: Der Tönnis-Hof, (Dänisch: Tønnisgård) auf der süddänischen Insel Rømø wurde als Kommandeurshof bereits um 1600 errichtet, als die Walfangkapitäne mit dem Erlös ihres Fangs Wohlstand auf die Insel brachten. Mit dem Nachlassen des Walfangs nach 1750 konzentrierte man sich auf der Insel mehr auf die Landwirtschaft und die Erhaltung des Hofes. 1865 wurde nach dem Deutsch-Dänischen Krieg zuerst der nördliche Teil, 1873 dann der südliche Teil des Hauses angebaut, in dem Ställe für das Vieh untergebracht waren. Mit der Übernahme des Hofes durch das Naturcenter Anfang der 1990er wurden die Ställe zu Ausstellungshallen umgebaut.

EN: The Tönnis-Hof (Danish: Tønnisgård) on the southern Danish island of Rømø was built as a commanding farm as early as 1600, when the whaling captains brought prosperity to the island with the proceeds of their catch. With the decline in whaling after 1750, the island focused more on agriculture and the maintenance of the farm. In 1865, after the German-Danish War, the northern part of the house was added first, and then in 1873 the southern part, which housed stables for the cattle. When the farm was taken over by the Nature Center in the early 1990s, the stables were converted into exhibition halls.
Year of construction: 1873

Full inscription: