St. Mary's College of Maryland Land Acknowledgement and Pledge - St Mary's, MD
One of many historical markers in St Mary's, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "We acknowledge that the land on which we are learning, working and gathering today is home of the Yacocomico and Piscataway People. We also acknowledge that St Mary's City was partially built and sustained by enslaved people of African decent. Through this acknowledgement, we recognize these communities and all those who have been displaced been displaced and enslaved through colonization.

Given the unique importance of the land on which we sit and given the unique educational mission of St. Mary's College of Maryland as The National Public Honors College, we pledge to continue to unearth and understand these historical realities so that they inform all of our work. We also pledge to work tirelessly in making our institution more accessible, inclusive and equitable, especially for those populations most affected by societal inequities. We do this with the understanding that by supporting and learning from all of our diverse communities, we build a more sustainable future for all."
Civil Right Type: National Origin