The Canal Locks - New Hope, PA
One of many historical markers in New Hope, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "Locks lift and lower

Boats can't navigate waterfalls and rapids, and they can't go up or down. Delaware Canal engineers installed 23 locks on the canal to raise and lower canal boats onto stretches of level water. Four of the locks were in the New Hope area. They were Locks 8, 9, 10, and 11. You are standing near the northern (upstream) one, Lock 11, which was restored in 2005.

Originally, the New Hope locks were only wide enough for one boat at a time. Canal officials had them widened to permit passage of two boats in 1852 when traffic was increasing. The rebuilt New Hope locks had drop gates on the upstream end, and miter gates on the downstream end.

A lock has three main parts:
• the upper level above the lock