La Chapelle Saint-Laurent - Epernay, France
31U E 569370 N 5433131
[EN] The Chapelle Saint Laurent is attached to a leprosarium served by the Templars and the Hospitaliers. [FR] La Chapelle Saint Laurent est rattachée à une léproserie desservie par les Templiers puis les Hospitaliers.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This chapel, which was part of the House of Lepers, was founded in 1145 by Count Thibaut II of Champagne; but tradition has it that it was a bourgeois from Épernay named Hermentorix. More generally, it is said that it is "the alms of good people" which made this foundation possible.

A regulation of 1170 indicated that the master of lepers was chosen and installed by the abbot of Épernay to whom he owed obedience. In the 14th century, he was elected by the city's aldermen and nobles. After the 14th century, the existence of the chapel remains obscure. We only know that it was demolished in the 16th century, perhaps because of the disturbances linked to the wars of religion. In the 17th century, an obscure brotherhood known as "Saint Laurent" rebuilt the chapel with the help of the inhabitants.

During the plague epidemic of 1636, the sick were isolated in "barracks" built on the ruins of the leper colony. The maladrerie and possibly the chapel were destroyed in 1674 and rebuilt once again. In the 18th century, Masses were suppressed. Only the offices remained in the days of Saint-Laurent and the Octave.

Reopened for worship in 1808, the chapel was restored in the 19th century, first in 1825 when the bell tower was installed, then at the end of the 19th century when the Auban-Moët and Chandon families carried out major repairs there."