Abtei Deutz - Köln, Germany
32U E 357352 N 5644900
[EN] Notre-Dame de Deutz Abbey was a Benedictine abbey in Deutz which is the site of the ancient Roman Castel divitia (Kastell Deutz). [DE] Die Abtei Notre-Dame de Deutz war eine Benediktinerabtei in Deutz, in der sich die antike römische Castel divitia (Kastell Deutz) befand. [FR] L'abbaye Notre-Dame de Deutz était une abbaye bénédictine à Deutz qui est à l'emplacement de l'ancienne Castel divitia romaine (Kastell Deutz).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The Romanesque abbey church, dedicated to Saint Heribert of Cologne, is one of the prettiest small Romanesque churches in the region. It was donated to the city's Greek Orthodox community.

It was in 1003 that Saint Héribert founded a Benedictine community in Deutz. This bishop was a close advisor to Emperor Othon III and the latter had promised him on his deathbed a year earlier at Castel Sant'Elia to build a monastery in honor of the Virgin Mary.

Héribert ensures for the abbey rich prebends and prosperous villages belong to the abbey, like Deutz obviously, but also Kalk, Vingst, Poll, Rolshoven, Westhoven, etc. as well as a quarter of the forest of Königsforst and half of that of Gremberg, immense forests on the right bank of the Rhine. Saint Héribert consecrates the Romanesque church in 1020. A year later, he finds his last rest there. The abbey was placed under the protection of the counts of Berg, hereditary Vidames of the abbey of Deutz.

The abbey is reformed at the time of Saint Annon (1010-1075), probably by himself or one of his successors, and follows the rule of the Abbey of Michaelsberg of Siegburg. Among its influential abbots is the Liege Rupert de Deutz, an eminent theologian of the Middle Ages.

As the abbey occupied a strategic place, near the Rhine, it had to undergo several assaults over the centuries. It was rebuilt in the 14th and 16th centuries. The current buildings date from 1663. The abbey church stands in the center with two bell towers on either side of the choir and its ornamentation is Baroque. The church was damaged by the flood of 1784.

The Benedictines were driven out during the Napoleonic era and the abbey confiscated and secularized. The church became a parish church in 1804.

The old abbey suffered seriously from damage at the end of the Second World War and the restoration work continued until the 1970s. The formerly monastic buildings keep their vocation, since they now host a Caritas foundation for seniors.

The church was donated to the Greek Orthodox community in Cologne, while the relics of St. Heribert were transferred to the new St. Heribert Church, built at the end of the 19th century."